Interlude Beauty understands that privacy is important to you and wants your experience online to be as enjoyable and safe as possible. Our privacy policy describes how we handle your personal information generally and when you use the site.

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way.

In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history.

We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

Some visitors choose to submit personal information through subscription and entry forms, and requests for more information, either through e-mails or phone calls or other methods. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked at various times to provide information including, but not limited to, your name, phone number, e-mail address or information about what you like and do not like.

Interlude Beauty will not collect sensitive information about you such as details of your race, political beliefs or religion. We need this personal information in order to provide you with our products or services. This information may also assist us in delivering a better service and product to you. This information will be recorded by us and updated by when additional information is supplied or upon request from you.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

Your information are added to our booking system Timely that allows us to record your booking service and sales and allows you to access our loyalty program. Your data is stored on secure servers.

All direct payment gateways offered by Eway and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Eway’s Terms of Service or its Privacy Statement.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
As an example, if you are located in America and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in Australia, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under Australian legislation.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you conduct a transaction or make a booking on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address, contact number and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

Interlude Beauty uses the personal information collected to provide you with our services and or products and to assist in making your experience with us a satisfying one. Information is also collected to establish and maintain proper business records.

Your personal information may also be used by Interlude Beauty to notify you about new products and services from time to time.

All personal information collected by Interlude Beauty is only made available to those authorised individuals who need to handle that information for the purposes outlined in this policy. In some circumstances, personal information may also be disclosed outside Interlude Beauty.

For example, we may disclose personal information to third parties to whom Interlude Beauty contracts out specialised functions (such as mailing houses and printing companies). In such cases we will require an undertaking from such persons to comply with the National Privacy Principles and do not use the personal information for any purposes beyond the scope of our contract with them.

Interlude Beauty will also disclose personal information when required by law and may disclose it when reasonably necessary to assist an enforcement body or to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.

REMOVAL FROM OUR LISTS

If you do not want to receive e-mail or posted offers from Interlude Beauty, please let us know by sending an e-mail message to interludebeauty@outlook.com Please provide Interlude Beauty with your complete name and email address.

If you follow the instructions for "un-subscribing" included as part of Interlude Beauty's regular e-mail offers, your name will be removed from the mailing list for that publication/e-mail offer only.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You have a right to seek access to information that Interlude Beauty holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Please note that in the interests of protecting the privacy of all our customers, if you request details of any personal information held by us, we will need to identify you accordingly. To do this, we may telephone you or require your current name and address (or any former addresses that may assist in identification) and a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver's licence or passport.

We will assume, unless you tell us otherwise, your request relates to our current records about you. This will include the personal information about you, which is held on our databases and files. Generally, we will not charge you for our costs of providing access to our current records about you. Interlude Beauty may also store records containing personal information in its archives, for legal and administrative reasons.

IS PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED SAFELY?

Reasonable steps are taken to ensure the security of personal information from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

COOKIES

Our website uses a technology called cookies (a small element of data that our website may send to your computer) that may be used to provide you with specific information for the purpose of us tracking site usage and traffic. These cookies do not read your hard drive or collect personal information but may be stored on your hard drive to enable our website to recognise you when you return to the same.

Here is a list of some cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

ForceFlashSite -  sessional - When viewing a mobile site (old mobile under m.domain.com) it will force the server to display the non-mobile version and avoid redirecting to the mobile site.

hs - sessional - security

smSession - persistant (two days or two weeks) - Identifies logged in site members

XSRF-TOKEN - sessional - security

svSession -  persistent (two years) - Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

SSR-caching - sessional - Indicates how a site was rendered. 

smSession - Persistent (two weeks) - Identifies logged in site members

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact us.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.